Privacy Policy


Privacy HQ Lingzhi Singapore

PRIVACY

In this policy, “we”, “us”, “our” or “HQ GANO” means HQ Gano Singapore Pte Ltd, “you”, “your” or “yours” means the persons to whom this policy applies. HQ Gano has in place safeguards to protect the personal data stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data. This policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control. In the event of any inconsistency between different versions of this policy, the English version shall prevail.

Personal Data CollectionHQ Lingzhi Singapore

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION

“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of personal data that we may collect are:
(a) personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identity card/passport details, and/or education details);
(b) images and voice recordings of our conversations with you;
(c) employment details (e.g. occupation, directorships and other positions held, employment history, salary, and/or benefits);
(d) tax and insurance information;
(e) banking information (e.g. account numbers); and/or
(f) personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys).

Personal Usage of Data HQ Lingzhi Singapore

USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:
(a) developing and providing products or services (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:
i. executing transactions;
ii. carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; or
iii. analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality, and advertising strategies;
(b) assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you or our customers;
(c) communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products, services and banking facilities (whether made available by us or through us) including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of or to such products, services and banking facilities and their terms and conditions;
(d) managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;
(e) responding to queries or feedback;
(f) addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;
(g) verifying your identity for the purposes of providing products or services;
(h) conducting due diligence checks as may be required under applicable law, regulation or directive;
(i) complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities;
(j) monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us;
(k) audit and record keeping purposes;
(l) enforcing obligations owed to us; and/or
(m) seeking professional advice, including legal advice.

Marketing HQ Lingzhi Singapore

PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (PDPA) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws. In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Singapore telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Singapore telephone number, we may send you telemarketing messages to that number related to the subject of our ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call). You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes.

Disclosure and Sharing of Data HQ Lingzhi Singapore

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to third parties or Authorities, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure. For more information about the third parties or Authorities with whom we share your personal data, you may, where appropriate, contact us for more information. We wish to emphasise that we does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer or any applicable law.

Tech HQ Lingzhi Singapore

COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies facilitate certain features that can make the surfing experience more convenient and valuable for Web users. A "cookie" is a small piece of information which a web server can store on your web browser. This is useful for having your browser remember some specific information which the web server can later retrieve. As you browse the web, some cookies are "set" on your Web browser. When you quit your browser, some cookies are stored in your computer's memory in a cookie file, while some expire, or disappear. All cookies have expiration dates. The cookie is set on a particular browser on a particular computer, so when you use a different computer, the cookie will not exist. We use cookies to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a username or encrypted customer identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our site. Our cookies will track only your online activity on our website. They will not track your other Internet activity. Cookies set by us cannot be read by and are not shared with any other website, although we may share some of the cookie information we gather with other companies. Our cookies typically do not gather personally identifiable information. However, if you agree, we may combine our cookie data with personally identifiable information that you provide to us (such as your email address) so that you may receive marketing offers specifically suited to your needs. Online ordering systems can use cookies that remember what a person wants to buy. Cookies enable users to keep browsing and adding to their "shopping cart". They can even end a browser session, come back, and still have the same items in their cart from the last session, if they choose to. Cookies can be used to build a profile of where on a particular site you visit. This information is then used to target advertising that might be of interest to you. Some sites use cookies to "remember" which advertisements were sent to you, so that you do not see the same ones again. Cookies cannot be used to obtain data from your hard drive, get your e-mail address or steal sensitive or personal information about you. The only way that any private information could be part of your cookie file would be if you personally gave that information to a Web server. Also, each cookie can only be read by the server that set it, so strange servers cannot view or steal the information in a cookie that you have previously accepted. You may set up your web browser to block cookies from monitoring your web site visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our web sites.

Websites HQ Lingzhi Singapore

OTHER WEB SITES

Our web sites may contain links to other web sites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to the web sites of HQ Gano. When visiting these third party web sites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the web sites.

Retention of Personal Data HQ Lingzhi Singapore

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or
business purposes.

Correctionod Data HQ Lingzhi Singapore

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access or make corrections to your
personal data held by HQ Gano.

Contact Us HQ Lingzhi Singapore

CONTACT US

To contact us on any aspect of this policy or your personal data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please email us at enquiries@hqlingzhi.com.sg

 

Amendments HQ Lingzhi Singapore

AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES OF PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way we uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to us. We will make available the updated policy on our web site. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.